Website Privacy Policy

LIVINGROOM ANALYTICS – WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY     

Last updated: April 2, 2020

 

1. Introduction

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

1.1 Who are we?

We are Livingroom Analytics ApS. Our address is Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 Copenhagen, Denmark. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at privacy@livingroomanalytics.com or by telephone on +45 61 27 33 17.
We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

2. How we use your information
2.1 When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer (category A).

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them (category B-D).

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent.

All cookies are shown in the below table. This table is updated regularly.

Cookie Name
Category
Purpose
Further information

_ga

C

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.

Kept for 2 years.

_gat

C

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

Kept for 1 minute.

_gid

C

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.

Kept for 24 hours.

_gac_<property-id>

D

Used by Google Analytics and contains campaign related information for the user.

Kept for 90 days.

collect

C

Used by Google Analytics to collect data of the user platform (PC, tablet, mobile and more) and preferences. Used to optimize website content and ads.

Kept until the end of session.

r/collect

C

Used by Google Analytics to collect data about the users’ platform and behaviour. The cookie is used to track users on websites and units.

Kept until the end of session.

_hssc

D

Used by Hubspot to keep track of sessions and collect statistics about the users visit and used to target marketing campaigns and online ads.

Kept for 1 day.

_hssrc

D

Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser. Collect statistics about the users visit and used to target marketing campaigns and online ads.

Kept until the end of session.

_hstc

D

Used by Hubspot to track visitors. This is the main tracking cookie. Collect statistics about the users visit and used to target marketing campaigns and online ads.

Kept for 13 months.

hubspotutk

D

Used by Hubspot to keep track of the visitors’ identity. It is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.

Kept for 13 months.

_ptq.gif

D

Used by Hubspot to collect data about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracking visitors across devices and marketing channels.

Kept until the end of session.

embed/v3/counters.gif

D

Used by Hubspot to collect data about the users’ preferences and interaction with internet campaigns. Used to promote events and products.

Kept until the end of session.

lang

B

Used by LinkedIn to save the language choice of the user.

Kept until the end of session.

lang

B

Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded 'Follow Us' panel.

Kept until the end of session.

bcookie

D

Used by LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services.

Kept for 2 years.

bscookie

D

Used by LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services.

Kept for 2 years.

lidc

D

Used by LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services.

Kept for 1 day.

lissc

D

Used by LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services.

Kept for 1 year.

UserMatchHistory

D

Used by Linkedin to gather data about the visitor's preferences on multiple websites and used to optimize the website's ad relevance for the specific visitor.

Kept for 29 days.

cookie_notice_accepted

A

Used by Cookie Notice to keep track of cookie acceptance.

Kept for 1 year.

intercom-id-kh9caj19

B

Used by Intercom to identify the visitor.

Kept for 9 months.

intercom-state-kh9caj19

D

Used by Intercom to store data for the support chat widget.

Persistent / Kept for 2 years.

intercom-session-kh9caj19

B

Used by Intercom to identify the visitor.

Kept for 9 months.

vuid

C

Used by Vimeo to collect data from the user's website visits, e.g. which pages are visited.

Kept for 2 years.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

 

2.2 When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address, and sometimes also company name and company size.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed by Hubspot, a third-party cloud CRM and marketing platform which is based in the U.S. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data through compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. This means that your data will be protected in line with the legal requirements of GDPR law and the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry data for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

 

2.3 When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are stored and processed by Hubspot, a third-party cloud CRM and marketing platform which is based in the U.S. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data through compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. This means that your data will be protected in line with the legal requirements of GDPR law and the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

 

2.4 When you download a sample or resource document

When you request to download a sample or resource document, such as a white paper, eBook, article, video, report or statistics, we ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are stored and processed by Hubspot, a third-party cloud CRM and marketing platform which is based in the U.S. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data through compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. This means that your data will be protected in line with the legal requirements of GDPR law and the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

 

2.5 When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us, we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your recorded details are stored and processed by Hubspot, a third-party cloud CRM and marketing platform which is based in the U.S. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data through compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. This means that your data will be protected in line with the legal requirements of GDPR law and the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

 

2.6 When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are stored and processed by Hubspot, a third-party cloud CRM and marketing platform which is based in the U.S. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data through compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. This means that your data will be protected in line with the legal requirements of GDPR law and the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

 

2.7 When you take part in a market analysis survey

When you take part in one of our market analysis survey, we record your name and email address, your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of and, sometimes, also your organisation name, gender and your job role.

We use this information to develop anonymous market reports and job statistics relevant for the employee engagement and employee performance market.

Your details are stored and processed by Hubspot, a third-party cloud CRM and marketing platform which is based in the U.S. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data through compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. This means that your data will be protected in line with the legal requirements of GDPR law and the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years. You may ask us to remove personal data from your survey at any time.

 

2.8 Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

2.9 Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact Datatilsynet via their website at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/kontakt or write to them at:

Datatilsynet

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby

Denmark

 

2.10 Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.